Schedule2020-03-12T21:44:52+00:00

2020 Schedule

This schedule will be revised to reflect the October dates once those have been finalized.

(Subject to Change)

 

Wednesday (March 25)

12:00pm – 5:00pm
Check-In

2:30pm – 4:30pm
PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP
Susan U. Neal – How to Sell 1000 Books in Three Months   (Lounge)

5:00pm – 5:30pm
Faculty Meeting

5:15pm – 5:45pm
First Timers Orientation

6:00pm – 7:00pm
Supper

7:15pm – 8:30pm
General Assembly Praise & Worship Keynote
Faculty Introductions.  Keynote Presenter: Bob Hostetler

8:30pm – 9:30pm
Book Store Open

 

Thursday (March 26)

7:00am – 7:30am   (Lounge)
Yoga with Susan Neal

8:00am – 9:00am
Breakfast

9:15am – 9:45am
General Assembly
Praise & Worship (Lynn DeShazo)

9:45am – 10:15am
Keynote
Keynote Presenter: James Watkins

10:30am – 11:30am
CONTINUING CLASSES
Jill Lord – Picture Book Series  (Lounge)
Bob Hostetler – Proposals that Sell Your Books  (Assembly Room)
James Watkins – Correctly Handling the Word in Writing  (Chapel)

12:00pm – 1:00pm
Lunch

1:15pm – 2:15pm
Thursday afternoon Workshops
Tessa Hall – How to Sell Your Book to an Agent  (Room 249)
Bob Hostetler – Put your best foot forward, Part I   (Assembly Room)
Susan King – The Unique Potential of Poetry  (Room 247)
Julie Lavender – Writing for Guideposts Magazine  (Lounge)

2:30pm – 3:30pm
Thursday afternoon Workshops
James Watkins – Lexicon of Literary Lingo  (Room 247)
Bob Hostetler – 10 Simple Exercises to Improve your Craft  (Assembly Room)
Susan King – Turning Personal Experiences into Devotions, Part 1  (Lounge)
Jill Lord – Rhythm and Rhyme Workshop  (Room 249)

3:45pm – 4:45pm
Thursday afternoon Workshops
Laurel Blount – Help! I’m stuck! How to get your story moving again.  (Assembly Rm)
Denise Weimer – Historical Fiction  (Lounge)
Lenora Worth – Emotional Suspense  (Room 247)

4:45pm – 5:55pm
Break / Book Store Open

6:00pm – 7:00pm
Supper

7:15pm – 8:30pm  (Chapel)
General Assembly Praise & Worship Keynote
Keynote Presenter:  John Herring

8:30pm – 9:30pm
Book Store Open

 

Friday (March 27)

7:00am – 7:30am   (Lounge)
Yoga with Susan Neal

8:00am – 9:00am
Breakfast

9:15am – 9:45am
General Assembly
Praise & Worship (Lynn DeShazo)

9:45am – 10:15am
Keynote
Keynote Presenter:  James Watkins

10:30am – 11:30am
CONTINUING CLASSES
Jill Lord – Picture Book Series  (Lounge)
Bob Hostetler – Proposals that Sell Your Books  (Assembly Room)
James Watkins – Correctly Handling the Word in Writing  (Chapel)

12:00pm – 1:00pm
Lunch

1:15pm – 2:15pm
Friday Afternoon Workshops
Tessa Hall – YA, What Teens What to Hear  (Room 249)
Bob Hostetler – Put your best foot forward, Part 2   (Assembly Room)
Susan King – Writing Great Queries  (Room 247)
Lenora Worth – 12 Steps  (Lounge)

2:30pm – 3:30pm
Friday Afternoon Workshops
Bob Hostetler – Self-Publish or Not?  (Assembly Room)
Kim Sawyer – A Novel Idea  (Room 247)
Susan King – Turning Personal Experiences into Devotions, Part 2  (Lounge)
Denise Weimer – Heroes Readers Fall For  (Room 249)

3:45pm – 4:45pm
Friday Afternoon Workshops
Kim Sawyer – Building a Speaking Ministry  (Assembly Room)
Laurel Blount – Crafting Newsletters Your Readers Will Love  (Lounge)
Julie Lavender – Writing for Newspapers  (Room 247)
Denise Weimer – Writing Novellas  (Room 249)

4:45pm – 5:55pm
Break / Book Store Open

6:00pm – 7:00pm
Supper

7:15pm – 8:30pm  (Chapel)
General Assembly Praise & Worship Keynote
Living Water Awards Ceremony

8:30pm – 9:30pm
Book Store Open / Book Signing

 

Saturday (March 28)

7:00am – 7:30am   (Lounge)
Yoga with Susan Neal

8:00am – 9:00am
Breakfast

9:15am – 9:45am
General Assembly
Praise & Worship (Lynn DeShazo)

9:45am – 10:15am
Keynote
Keynote Presenter:  Tessa Emily Hall

10:30am – 11:30am
CONTINUING CLASSES
Jill Lord – Picture Book Series  (Lounge)
Bob Hostetler – Proposals that Sell Your Books  (Assembly Room)
James Watkins – Correctly Handling the Word in Writing  (Chapel)

12:00pm – 1:00pm
Lunch

1:00pm – 1:30pm
Keynote and Close
Keynote Presenter:  Bob Hostetler

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons